clients

advantage

GET LOAN STATUS

Privacy Policy

Welcome to AdvantageAutoLoans.com. We invite you to use this site and hope you find it helpful for obtaining financing for your car and more. We want you to know that we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy online. To do this, we have developed technological, physical, and general business practices to help safeguard your privacy. The AdvantageAutoLoans.com Privacy Policy applies to information about you that we collect and receive.

Please know that we will not sell information about you or release any personally identifiable information without receiving your permission to do so. You can visit AdvantageAutoLoans.com without revealing who you are and without providing personal information to AdvantageAutoLoans.com.

The following Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how personal information about you will be treated as you use AdvantageAutoLoans.com and any of our associated services. This document also discloses our practices with regard to information gathering and dissemination. By using this site, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of AdvantageAutoLoans.com.

FACTS WHAT DOES ADVANTAGE AUTO LOANS DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and checking account information
  • transaction history and income
  • credit history and assets
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Advantage Auto Loans choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.


Reasons we can share your personal information Does Advantage Auto Loans share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes– information about your credit worthiness Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For nonaffiliates to market to you Yes Yes


Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Check-cashing, payday advance providers, vehicle secured credit providers, creditors, and financial service providers operating under the Advantage Auto Loans name as set forth below.


What we do
How does Advantage Auto Loans protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Advantage Auto Loans collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • apply for a loan or make a wire transfer
  • apply for insurance or show us your government issued ID
  • pay your bills
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.


Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Our affiliates include financial companies operating under the Advantage Auto Loans name.
Non affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Non-affiliates we share with can include lenders; banks; collection agencies; check-cashers; tax preparers; brokers; pawnbrokers; rent-to-own, mortgage and insurance companies; and retailers.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Our joint marketing partners include lenders; banks; tax preparers; brokers; pawnbrokers; mortgage companies; and retailers.


Other important information
Notice to California Residents
Pursuant to state law, we may not share information we collect about you with affiliated or non-affiliated third parties, except in the limited circumstances permitted under state law, or if you give us your permission.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at 845-510-6012 or Advantage Auto Loans, 616 Corporate Way, Suite 2-6736, Valley Cottage, NY 10989.

Provided by the following companies: Advantage Auto Loans.